Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 51
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Installing a Bradco backhoe

    For those of you considering a backhoe, here's something of interest. I have purchased a Bradco 408 backhoe and subframe mounting kit for a NH TC29D. I'm going to be posting pictures of the installation process as it progresses. First, a few comments about the subframe kit. It is designed so that no part of the 3pt hitch has to be removed when the backhoe is mounted. To install, the FEL must be removed (because the rear FEL mounts will be unbolted), and the rear tires must be removed. The subframe requires that four of it's pieces be welded together (two just "tacked"), and two of it's pieces must be tack welded to the tractor (I'll show all of this required welding in detail later). Now, let's get started with the pictures...


    Here's a picture of the pieces of the subframe kit.

    Part #1 - This is the portion that is bolted to the backhoe. It attaches to two hooks on part #2 (the top hook can't be seen, as I have the two parts hooked together at the top). This is the only part that comes off with the backhoe when it is removed.

    Part #2 - This is the main part of the subframe. The lower area (that has the "2" on it) is 1" thick steel plate. It bolts to the axle housing at the rear, and to part #5 at the front.

    Parts #3 - These are straps that go over the top of the axle, and bolt to part #2, which is underneath the axle

    Parts #4 - These are two large pins with handles which lock parts #1 and #2 together when the backhoe mounted on the tractor.

    Part #5 - This piece bolts to the same holes as the rear mounts for the FEL.

    Parts #6 - These are two spacers that go between the rear FEL mounts and part #5. (I guess I'll find out later why they used spacers here, instead of just making part #5 the correct dimension between the uprights)

    Parts #7 - These two pieces bolt to the part of the tractor frame underneath the engine. They must be welded to part #5 after installed and all bolts tightened. The next picture will show how part #5 and parts #7 must be welded to each other.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    This picture show how parts #7 and parts #5 must be welded together, after all bolts are tightened. Note the slots in parts #7 would be fully engauged with part #5.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    This picture shows the portion of part #2 which bolts to the axle housing.

    Item #8 - Shaft that replaces the OEM mounting point for the lower 3pt arms.

    Item #9 - One of 5 bolt holes which attach part #2 to the side of the axle housing.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Picture #4 shows how part #5 connects to parts #2. The bolted connection between the two part #2 pieces and the part #5 piece are to be tack welded together.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Just for comparison, here's a picture of the subframe mounting kit for a TC35/40/45D. The dealer had order the wrong kit, so I had to wait 4 more weeks to get the correct kit. Anyway, notice how many fewer pieces, and how simple it looks. All parts are flat plate steel (3/4" thick!), and no welding is required.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Elite Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    3,239
    Location
    Eastern Virginia
    Tractor
    EarthForce EF-5 mini-TLB (2001)

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    John - That one looks a little like the 609 subframe I had on my L4310. There was no welding required on that one either.

    Nice pics and descriptions!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Picture 5 shows the removal of the OEM lower 3pt arm mounting bracket. This will be replaced by the shaft on part #2 shown in picture #3.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Ok, that's as far as I could get before it was too dark to work. I'll be continuing in the morning, so I should be able to post more pictures tomorrow evening...

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    320
    Tractor
    Kubota L3710, JD5300, AC D19, IH 806, IH 8950, Ford 8N, Farmal Super M, several others in the past.

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Before you weld, make sure the backhoe mounting plates which should already be on the hoe match up to the tractor mounting plates. I dont know in your case, but maybe if you weld first, you may not be able to make adjustments. The alignment is very tight on the mounting plates and they dont allow much room for error. Just something to consider.
    Welcome to the bradco family! Your tractor mounting plates are considerably different than my 3710 Kub but the hoe plates seem very similar.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    86
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Tractor
    NH TC40D

    Default Re: Installing a Bradco backhoe

    Thanks for the advice. The instructions do tell you to attach the backhoe before you have even tightened any of the bolts. I'm sure you have just pointed out why!

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.