Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 68
  1. #51
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    27
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Tractor
    Massey Ferguson 65

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Thomas,

    Champion's head office is in upstate NY somewhere (Rockville I believe). I'll email my contact there tomorrow and find out a dealer for you. What town are you in/near?

    Regards,
    Mark

  2. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    27
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Tractor
    Massey Ferguson 65

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Thomas,

    I was able to dig up this distributor, not sure how close they are to you..

    Cook Iron
    Rochester, NY
    585-454-5840

    Regards,
    Mark

  3. #53
    Elite Member dfkrug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,662
    Location
    NorCal
    Tractor
    05 Kioti CK30HST w/ Prairie Dog backhoe

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Quote Originally Posted by sparc View Post
    Found the arbor on Hougen's website.
    I just checked out your link and see the Hougen arbor for 1/2" Jacobs chucks
    that you mentioned. What did it cost you?

    Back when I started this thread, I wanted only a Morse Taper arbor, but I can
    see that an arbor for a portable drill can be very handy. I did not see one
    when I was looking and when I bought my Champion bits. With a large
    hand drill, you can go very slow, and really flood the area (if outside) with
    coolant. My geared head 1/2" hand drill is a wrist-buster.

    If a Jacobs chuck arbor costs anywhere near what I paid for my MT3 arbor,
    I would consider getting one.

    I just completed a bunch more 3/4-7/8" holes in 1/2" plate. Sweet.

  4. #54
    Veteran Member PhysAssist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,242
    Location
    Upstate NY- see the BIG lake- look just below it...
    Tractor
    Kubota B2320

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkP2321
    Thomas,

    I was able to dig up this distributor, not sure how close they are to you..

    Cook Iron
    Rochester, NY
    585-454-5840

    Regards,
    Mark
    Hi Mark,

    I'm just west of there, near Brockport, so that's just great!

    Thanks tons!

    Thomas
    No matter where you go; there you are...

  5. #55
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Location
    United States
    Tractor
    Kubota

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Quote Originally Posted by dfkrug View Post
    For you non-professional steel fabricators out there, here is the latest
    method I use for drilling holes between 1/2" and 1 1/16" in steel plate,
    up to 5/8" thick.

    A lot has been written on TBN over the years about holes, but this is a
    surprisingly economical way to go. I expected to see more on annular
    cutters on MachineBuildersNet, but there is very little there. So here
    I post.

    First, a little history. I rarely drilled any big holes in thick steel until I
    made my CADDigger back in the mid 90s. Back then, I had an O/A cutting
    torch, but I was not very effective at cutting holes accurately enough
    for my purposes. Some of the holes required were as big as 2" in 1/2"
    A36 steel plate. I tried bi-metal holes saws, but it was very slow and
    my Delta 16" drill press really complained. And, at 240RPM, it was WAY too
    fast. I also had some of those cheapo Silver & Deming reduced-shank
    twist drills for the 1" and smaller holes. I got a set from HF tools for about
    $25, but they chipped easily, even in mild steel.

    I also paid folks I know with milling machines to use end-cutters. I have also
    paid a guy with a punch press $1/hole to do some 1-inchers in 1/2 plate.
    They were OK, but inconvenient, and there was some distortion of the plate.

    I upgraded my drill press to the biggest and slowest one I could find that
    was not a geared-head unit. This is the 20-inch DP from HF, which is about
    325#, and much sturdier than my old Delta. At 180RPM, it was still too
    fast for some of these bits, however. I also moved up to Morse Taper 3
    bits, which the new press supported. The bits in the photo are very nice
    US-made units with MT-3 shanks that go right into the DP's quill. Much
    nicer.....for at least the holes up to 1". Better US-made twist drills all worked
    better than the Chinese S&D units, too. The larger bi-metal hole saws were
    still not a very good solution.

    I now use my plasma cutter and templates or a circle guide for holes
    bigger than 1 1/16" diameter, and use weld-in DOM tubing to make up for
    sloppy holes. I still need to drill anything smaller than that.

    Enter annular cutters. Those familiar with magnetic drill presses have
    probably seen these, and these DPs can be purchased for as little as
    $500 now, less the cutters. I used a mag drill back in the mid 70s when I
    was a technician in a lab, but it was many thousands of dollars. I now have
    a way to use annular cutters in my drill press.

    I do agree with the point you made here "annular cutters are more effective" for the kind of work you mentioned above, i dont know from where you tried to buy those, according to you i fond those are very costly but there is a place called "Mutualscrew and supply" where you can buy them by spending some Descent amount of money. It is the company which will deliver all kinds of Quality hardware tools for bearable cost. I hope this source will be Helpful for you.

  6. #56
    Elite Member dfkrug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,662
    Location
    NorCal
    Tractor
    05 Kioti CK30HST w/ Prairie Dog backhoe

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Quote Originally Posted by gurubunny View Post
    i dont know from where you tried to buy those...
    As stated, I bought mine on eBay. A quick check shows that there are still hundreds of
    listings, and you can buy many brands of annular cutters for under $20 each, new, shipped.
    You can get even better deals on sets. Much less than going to a tool company like Multiscrew.

  7. #57
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    85
    Location
    wellington ohio
    Tractor
    7510 bota...RTV 900

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel


  8. #58
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    377
    Tractor
    none

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    I'm not sure if this has been answered or asked but what is the ideal speed of these cutters (say in the 1 inch range)? My drill press will only go down to about 250-300 rpms.
    thanks,
    dave

  9. #59
    Elite Member dfkrug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,662
    Location
    NorCal
    Tractor
    05 Kioti CK30HST w/ Prairie Dog backhoe

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Quote Originally Posted by davedj1 View Post
    I'm not sure if this has been answered or asked but what is the ideal
    speed of these cutters (say in the 1 inch range)? My drill press will only go down to about 250-300 rpms.
    See post #13 above. A basic mag drill has only one speed and runs these annular cutters at about
    350 RPM (e.g. SteelMax D1). Any DP should be able to run them with the right arbor. I keep
    mine at the lowest speed I have (180RPM).

  10. #60
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    377
    Tractor
    none

    Default Re: annular cutters: a better way to drill big holes in thick steel

    Thanks dfkrug

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Global Warming News
    By KB9UDE in forum Rural Living
    Replies: 1208
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 09:06 AM
  2. Easy way to drill big holes (step bits)
    By bx24 in forum Build-It Yourself
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 08:32 AM
  3. hyd. cylinder. Where to drill holes?
    By Gavman in forum Customization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 11:45 PM
  4. Toothbar, how to drill 3/4" holes easy?
    By dfeck in forum Attachments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-17-2003, 10:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.