Page 1 of 21 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 206
  1. #1
    Gold Member BTackett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    283
    Location
    Knoxville, Tn

    Default Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    I am going to be attempting to weld 1/8" thick 2in square tubing to flat surface and then welding a 2 1/4" flat bar stock that is 1/4 thick on the ends. Will a Mig welder handle this? Or should I let someone stick weld it? I am taking a cat O plow and making it into a cat I by beefing the arms up.

    I have used the Mig on 1/8" small stuff and plenty of sheet metal but nothing this thick.


    Any ideas?

    thanks,
    Bill

  2. #2
    Advertiser kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    11,655
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Tractor
    John Deere 4110, 455

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    Without know what MIG you have and the specs on it, it's impossible to answer your question.

    My Miller 210 would do it effortlessly...
    KennyD
    www.boltonhooks.com



    Bolt On Grab Hooks, Weld On Grab Hooks, Specialty Chain Accessories, Specialty Hydraulic Components.

    Simple JDParts Tutorial HERE

    Visit our YouTube Channel

  3. #3
    Super Member texasjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,343
    Location
    Central Texas, Jarrell
    Tractor
    Kubota 5030HSTC

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    My Miller 175 will work well...
    Joy is having the tools you need and needing the tools you have!

    Kubota 5030 HSTC, BB, Danueser PHD, LA853 QA HD FEL w JD toothbar, 3pt chisel, 3 pt disk, 6' shredder, Kubota FEL hay spike, 3pt hay fork w carryall, Kubota RTV 1140

  4. #4
    Gold Member BTackett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    283
    Location
    Knoxville, Tn

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    Ooops, sorry. It is a Craftsman # 20569 model. 120Vac, single phase max 85 amp output with a 40% duty cycle. It states in the manual that it will do from 24gauge to 3/16 in a single pass but thicker metals can be done by beveling. I call them fillet joints but the book calls is beveling??

    I used to dream about the Miller 210 but Craftsman $299 sounded better.


    thanks,
    Bill

  5. #5
    Gold Member BTackett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    283
    Location
    Knoxville, Tn

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    I used all my gas on sheet metal welds so I will also be using a .030 flux core wire without gas on these welds.

    Bill

  6. #6
    Elite Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3,631
    Location
    Ohio
    Tractor
    GC2310,

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    Mig will do the job, any thicker go stick. I suggest using the thickest wire the machine will handle.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    44
    Location
    Mocksville NC

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    It will do it but in my own opinion is more critical to fabricate and fit your joints properly than how hot you make the weld. There are some drawbacks to using flux core wire, one is that it is a more brittle weld than welding with gas. the advantage is that it can penetrate deeper. I put a new bed on my dump truck using my Lincoln sp125 and I havnt had any problems with welds breaking but I did however spend a lot of time on properly fitting the joints. Ive also welded 1/2" plate with it but for metal that thick I pre heated the metal which helped.

  8. #8
    Elite Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,241

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    I could be wrong, but I suspect that this is about the limit for this machine. It's not a lot of welding in linear inches, but it may be enough to trip the thermal overload switch. You might end up welding some and waiting for the machine to cool back down to do the next weld.

    I'd tack it together and then do the welds.

  9. #9
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,943
    Location
    Ozark Mountains in Arkansas
    Tractor
    Montana 4940C

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    According to what was said in another post you can bevel the edges of the metal then make a pass and weld that grind it smooth then keep on making passes until you have filled in the bevel. This is a pretty common topic and in the thread I am talking about there were some pretty firm opinions aired. I know my 175 amp mig welder says that it will do 1/2 in one pass. I have been making a new mounting bracket for my forks. I am using 1/2 in x 3 in strap to make the mounting bracket. It is doing well I am getting great penetration and am very happy with the results. On the back plate the forks actually ride on it is 3/4 inch I had to put a piece in the middle to make it wider. I beveled all of my edges and made repeated passes on the 3/4 inch pieces and I am very very happy with the results on them.

  10. #10
    Elite Member ToadHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2,711
    Location
    Catt county New York
    Tractor
    Kioti DK35, Ford 8N, Oliver Cletrac

    Default Re: Welding 1/4" steel- Mig or stick?

    I've never had much luck with 120ac mig welds on anything over 1/8". If I have to weld anything thicker than that I go 220 mig or stick. I just don't think you get enough penetration with 120volts.
    I can't control my day but I can control my attitude.

Page 1 of 21 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.