Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Tractor
    Ford 4000 4cyl.

    Question Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    Hi, I'm looking for a salvage part for a 4 cyl. Ford 4000, dual clutch, 5 speed. I'm just the "dummy" doing the computer work so excuse my ignorance! (The real mechanic is doing the work on the tractor but he's unable to locate this part.) Best I can tell this part goes by the title "clutch release arm", "shift fork", or "clutch fork". Any suggestions anyone???

  2. #2
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    47,592
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    1st, welcome to tbn.

    2nd, to make sure there is no confusion, your mechanic really should be referencing items by numbers found inthe parts catalog, just to ensure the correct part is actually ordered.

    in this post I'm including a parts list and a pic for the 5spd case and forks, in the next message I'll include a listing for the gears.. etc.

    I'll be back in the third message and check a few places I know of that sell parts to see if there is anything on the use dmarket that 'I' know of.

    soundguy


    1 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Transmission Assy., L/Gear Shift Cover, 9' Double Clutch, ASN 14256 {310872}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1A 1 NDA7005B Case Assy., Transmission W/Brake Shaft Thru Transmission, Before S/N 14257, No Longer Serviced, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    1A 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Case Assy., Transmission W/Brake Shaft, Under Center Housing, After S/N 14256 {310836}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1B 2 NDA7508A BUSHING Bushing, Cross Shaft, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-14
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.38, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-14
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Flat, 7/16"
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.38
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 5/8"-18
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 5/8"-18 x 3.12, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    4 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.50, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 7/16"-14 x 1.94, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 73279S PIN Pin, Dowel, 3/8" x .75, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 7/32" x 1, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    3 74116S PLUG Plug, Expansion, 15/16", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/4" Thick, 4000 Row Crop Only {310836}, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    2 1 310741 Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/8" Thick, All Purpose Only, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    2 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/4" Thick, 4000 Row Crop Only {310767}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    3 1 NCA7306A Cover, Transmission Vase Front Lower, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    4 1 14457281 O-RING O-Ring, -114, Cl 7, .612" ID x .103" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    5 1 87055S92 O-RING O-Ring, 1.125" ID x .139" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    6 1 NCA7518A Cover, Transmission Inspection Hole, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    7 4 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 5/16"-18 x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    8 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 5/32"x 1"
    9 2 NLS No Longer Serviced Plug, Square Hd., 1/4"-14 {87604S}, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    10 4 NDA7233A PLUNGER Plunger, Transmission Gear Shifter Interlock, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    11 4 83407013 SPRING Spring, Transmission Gera Shift Rail, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    12 1 E5NN7Z307AA GASKET O-Ring, Pressure Tube Between Center Housing & Transmission Case, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    13 4 747238 PLUG
    14 1 NDA7240A Rail, Transmission 1st & 2nd Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    15 1 NDA7241A Rail, Transmission 4th & 5th Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    16 1 NDA7242A Rail, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    17 2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Dowel, 1/4" x 1/2", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    18 1 B9NN16A795A GASKET Gasket, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    19 1 NDA7723C BRACKET Bracket, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    20 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 7/16"
    21 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-20
    22 6 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, Self-Locking, 7/16"-14 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    23 2 186397 Pin, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear Bracket Dowel, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    24 1 14466080 O-RING O-Ring, 3.984" ID x .139" Thk, Bracket Transmission Case, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    25 1 NDA7141A GEAR Gear & Bushing Assy., Transmission Reverse Idler, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    26 1 NDA7140A SHAFT Shaft, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    27 1 NDA7143A BRONZE BUSHING Bushing, Reverse Idler Gear, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    28 1 NDA7149A WASHER Washer, Transmission Reverse Idler Thrust, Front, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    29 1 NDA7029A THRUST WASHER Washer, Transmission Reverse Idler Thrust, Rear, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    30 5 8N7245 SCREW Screw, Transmission Frok Lock, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    31 5 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 3/8"-24, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    32 1 NDA7230C FORK Fork, Transmission 4th & 5th Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    33 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Screw, 3/8"-24 x 2.04, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    34 1 NDA7231B Fork, Transmission Low & 2nd Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    35 1 NDA7289B FORK Fork, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    36 1 NDA7279B Gate, Transmission Gear Shifter Low & 2nd, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    37 1 NDA7411B Gate, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Shifter Shaft, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    38 1 NDA7229D LOCK Lock, Interlock, Gear Shift, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    39 1 NDA7212A SHAFT Shaft, Transmission Gear Shift, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    40 1 NDA7223A GASKET Gasket, Gear Shift Cover, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    41 1 NDA7211B Cover Assy., Transmission, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    42 10 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 3/8"-16 x 3/4", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    43 1 8N11500 IGNITION SWITCH Switch Assy., Starter Push, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    44 1 8N11529 GASKET Gasket, Starter Switch, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    45 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 3/4"
    46 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 3/4"-16, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Screw & Washer, #8-32 x .25 Round Hd., Start Year: 01/01/1955
    47 1 9N7010 PLUG Plug or Cap, Transmission Filler, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    48 1 8N7011 GASKET Seal, Gear Shift Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    49 1 C5NN7277C SEAL Seal, Gear Shift Lever, Replaces P/N C0NN7277A, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    50 1 NDA7202A Lever, Gear Shift, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    51 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Key, Woodruff, 1/8" x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    52 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Flat, 3/8"
    53 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Internal Tooth, 3/8"
    54 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Blind, 3/8"-24, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    55 1 83905584 BALL Ball Assy., Transmission Gear Shift Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    56 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Rod, Interlock, Gear Shift {NDA77213A}, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    57 1 NDA7227A Spring, Gear Shift Lever, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    58 1 NDA7288A Seal Assy., Transmission Shifter Shaft Only, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -5spdcase-gif  

  3. #3
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    47,592
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    1 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Transmission Assy., L/Gear Shift Cover, 9' Double Clutch, ASN 14256 {310872}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1A 1 NDA7005B Case Assy., Transmission W/Brake Shaft Thru Transmission, Before S/N 14257, No Longer Serviced, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    1A 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Case Assy., Transmission W/Brake Shaft, Under Center Housing, After S/N 14256 {310836}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1B 2 NDA7508A BUSHING Bushing, Cross Shaft, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-14
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.38, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-14
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Flat, 7/16"
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.38
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 5/8"-18
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 5/8"-18 x 3.12, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    4 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1.50, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 7/16"-14 x 1.94, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 73279S PIN Pin, Dowel, 3/8" x .75, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 7/32" x 1, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    3 74116S PLUG Plug, Expansion, 15/16", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    2 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/4" Thick, 4000 Row Crop Only {310836}, Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    2 1 310741 Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/8" Thick, All Purpose Only, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    2 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Plate, Engine Rear Cover, 1/4" Thick, 4000 Row Crop Only {310767}, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    3 1 NCA7306A Cover, Transmission Vase Front Lower, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    4 1 14457281 O-RING O-Ring, -114, Cl 7, .612" ID x .103" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    5 1 87055S92 O-RING O-Ring, 1.125" ID x .139" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    6 1 NCA7518A Cover, Transmission Inspection Hole, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    7 4 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 5/16"-18 x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    8 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 5/32"x 1"
    9 2 NLS No Longer Serviced Plug, Square Hd., 1/4"-14 {87604S}, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    10 4 NDA7233A PLUNGER Plunger, Transmission Gear Shifter Interlock, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    11 4 83407013 SPRING Spring, Transmission Gera Shift Rail, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    12 1 E5NN7Z307AA GASKET O-Ring, Pressure Tube Between Center Housing & Transmission Case, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    13 4 747238 PLUG
    14 1 NDA7240A Rail, Transmission 1st & 2nd Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    15 1 NDA7241A Rail, Transmission 4th & 5th Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    16 1 NDA7242A Rail, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    17 2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Dowel, 1/4" x 1/2", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    18 1 B9NN16A795A GASKET Gasket, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    19 1 NDA7723C BRACKET Bracket, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    20 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 7/16"
    21 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 7/16"-20
    22 6 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, Self-Locking, 7/16"-14 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    23 2 186397 Pin, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear Bracket Dowel, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    24 1 14466080 O-RING O-Ring, 3.984" ID x .139" Thk, Bracket Transmission Case, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    25 1 NDA7141A GEAR Gear & Bushing Assy., Transmission Reverse Idler, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    26 1 NDA7140A SHAFT Shaft, Transmission Reverse Idler Gear, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    27 1 NDA7143A BRONZE BUSHING Bushing, Reverse Idler Gear, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    28 1 NDA7149A WASHER Washer, Transmission Reverse Idler Thrust, Front, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    29 1 NDA7029A THRUST WASHER Washer, Transmission Reverse Idler Thrust, Rear, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    30 5 8N7245 SCREW Screw, Transmission Frok Lock, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    31 5 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 3/8"-24, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    32 1 NDA7230C FORK Fork, Transmission 4th & 5th Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    33 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Screw, 3/8"-24 x 2.04, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    34 1 NDA7231B Fork, Transmission Low & 2nd Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    35 1 NDA7289B FORK Fork, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Gear Shifter, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    36 1 NDA7279B Gate, Transmission Gear Shifter Low & 2nd, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    37 1 NDA7411B Gate, Transmission 3rd & Reverse Shifter Shaft, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    38 1 NDA7229D LOCK Lock, Interlock, Gear Shift, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    39 1 NDA7212A SHAFT Shaft, Transmission Gear Shift, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    40 1 NDA7223A GASKET Gasket, Gear Shift Cover, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    41 1 NDA7211B Cover Assy., Transmission, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    42 10 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 3/8"-16 x 3/4", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    43 1 8N11500 IGNITION SWITCH Switch Assy., Starter Push, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    44 1 8N11529 GASKET Gasket, Starter Switch, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    45 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 3/4"
    46 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 3/4"-16, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Screw & Washer, #8-32 x .25 Round Hd., Start Year: 01/01/1955
    47 1 9N7010 PLUG Plug or Cap, Transmission Filler, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    48 1 8N7011 GASKET Seal, Gear Shift Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    49 1 C5NN7277C SEAL Seal, Gear Shift Lever, Replaces P/N C0NN7277A, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    50 1 NDA7202A Lever, Gear Shift, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    51 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Key, Woodruff, 1/8" x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    52 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Flat, 3/8"
    53 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Internal Tooth, 3/8"
    54 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Blind, 3/8"-24, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    55 1 83905584 BALL Ball Assy., Transmission Gear Shift Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    56 1 NLS No Longer Serviced Rod, Interlock, Gear Shift {NDA77213A}, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    57 1 NDA7227A Spring, Gear Shift Lever, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    58 1 NDA7288A Seal Assy., Transmission Shifter Shaft Only, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -5spdgears-gif  

  4. #4
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    47,592
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    ok, i lied.. this 3rd message is of the dual clutch assy, if needed:

    1 311435 KIT Clutch Assy., 9" Double, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 5/16"
    6 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, HH, 5/16"-18 x 1.38, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 AR NDA7563B PLATE Plate & Cover Assy., Clutch Press
    2 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, Lock, 5/16"
    3 6 354550S BOLT Bolt, HH, 5/16"-18 x .72, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    4 6 354518S SCREW Screw, HH, 5/16"-24 x .656, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    5 12 NDA77649A Seat, Clutch Pressure Plate Spring Double, 9", No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    6 12 354502S RETAINER Retainer, Clutch Pressure, Plate Spring & Seat, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    7 4 C0NN7549B Facing, Clutch Disc, Double 9" & PTO Clutch, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    56 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Rivet, Facing Countersunk, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    8 1 E8NN7550LA DISC Disc Assy., Clutch PTO Double 9", Replaces 311436, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    9 12 311432 SPRING Spring, Clutch Pressure, Plate Double 9", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    10 1 NDA77660B PLATE Plate Assy., Clutch Control Dr. Double, 9", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    11 AR E8NN7550GA DISC Disc Assy., Clutch Double 9", 15 Splines, Heavy Duty, W/5-Speed Transmission, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    11 1 E8NN7550GA DISC Disc Assy., Clutch Double 9", 15 Splines, Non-Asbestos, W/NDA7563B & 311435, Start Year: 01/01/1955
    11 1 86640503 REMAN-CLUTCH DISC Disc Assy 9"; For N.A. only
    11 1 86640504 CORE-CLUTCH DISC Return number - For N.A. only
    12 1 311423 PLATE Plate Assy., Clutch Pressure, Double 9", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    13 3 NDA77664A PIN Pin, Clutch Release Lever Strut Double 9", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    14 3 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 3/32" x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1955
    1 86531345 HUB Hub, Clutch Release Bearing Double 9", 5-Speed Transmission, Before S/N 14257, W/NDA7580B, Replaces NDA7571C (Not Shown), Years: 01/01/1955-12/31/1957
    1 86539876 HUB Hub, Clutch Release Bearing Double 9", 5-Speed Transmission, After S/N 14256, W/NDA7580B, Replaces 311260 (Not Shown), Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1 NDA7580B BALL BEARING Bearing Assy., Clutch Release Double 9", 5-Speed Transmission (Not Shown), Start Year: 01/01/1955
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -dualclutch-gif  

  5. #5
    Gold Member tmajor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    362
    Location
    NE PA
    Tractor
    '53 Ford NAA, Woods ZTR MZ1952, '78 Jeep CJ-5

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    Soundguy, I would think, you have to move one module toward the engine. He is looking for a clutch related arm. I would guess, the arm, which engages with the throw-out bearing, however, I'm not familiar with a "dual clutch".
    "There's gotta be a better way!"

  6. #6
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    47,592
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    this one probbaly has what part you are looking for as #16

    1 1 NDA7506B SHAFT Shaft, Clutch Pedal, 5-Speed, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    1 1 311201 SHAFT Shaft, Clutch Pedal, 4-Speed, After S/N 14256, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    2 1 NDA7526A BUSHING Bushing, Clutch Pedal, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    3 1 NDA7519C Pedal Assy., Clutch, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    4 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Fitting, Angle Lubrication, 1/8"-45, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    5 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Washer, .880/.890 I.D. x 1.50 O.D., Start Year: 01/01/1958
    6 2 137286 SNAP RING Ring, Snap, #87, Ext, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    7 1 NDA7521B ROD Rod, Clutch Release, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    8 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Clevis, 3/8" x 1-5/16", Start Year: 01/01/1958
    9 2 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Cotter, 1/8" x 5/8", Start Year: 01/01/1958
    10 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 1/2"-20, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    11 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Clevis, Adjusting, 1/2"-20, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    12 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Clevis, 3/8" x 1-3/32", Start Year: 01/01/1958
    13 1 311246 SHAFT Shaft, Clutch Release, 5 Speed Transmission, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    13 1 313557 SHAFT Shaft, Clutch Release, 4-Speed Transmission, No Longer Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    14 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Screw, Set, Square Hd., 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4", Start Year: 01/01/1958
    15 1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, Jam, 3/8"-16, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    16 1 487515 FORK Fork, Clutch Release Shaft, 4-Speed, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    16 1 311649 FORK Fork, Clutch Release, Shaft, 5-Speed, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    17 AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Pin, Flat Hd., 5/16" x 1-1/2", 4-Speed Only, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    AR PL PROCURE LOCALLY Nut, Hex, 3/8"-24
    1 PL PROCURE LOCALLY Bolt, Hex, 3/8"-24 x 2.12, 5-Speed Only, Start Year: 01/01/1958
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -clutch-gif  

  7. #7
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    47,592
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    Quote Originally Posted by tmajor View Post
    Soundguy, I would think, you have to move one module toward the engine. He is looking for a clutch related arm. I would guess, the arm, which engages with the throw-out bearing, however, I'm not familiar with a "dual clutch".
    jumping the gun aren't ya a bit????

    I'm uploading ALL of the related parts.. I'm not the 'flash' and don't have super speed, and work on a netbook with broadband internet access.

    i'll let you handle it from here.

    soundguy

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Tractor
    Ford 4000 4cyl.

    Smile Re: Looking for salvage part, Ford 4000

    Thanks Guys! I'll forward this on to the gentleman who is doing the work. He's torn this tractor down before and rebuilt some of the pieces but it's now so worn out that he can no longer do this. We have a service manual but the pic.s weren't all that helpful. I'll forward this all to him so he can have a go at it. I do appreciate all the info.. You guys are "Awesome Possum!"

Similar Threads

  1. Ford One Arm Loader 19-209 (711) & Ford 4000
    By rwacho in forum Ford Vintage Tractors
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-08-2013, 09:32 AM
  2. 1962 Ford 4000 air in hydraulics?
    By swilk in forum New Holland Owning/Operating
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 08:56 AM
  3. Ford 4000 air in hydraulics?
    By swilk in forum Hydraulics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 06:10 AM
  4. Ford 4000 4 cyl gas
    By Foton404 in forum Ford Vintage Tractors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 10:03 AM
  5. Goodbye Ford 4000...hello...L2800??
    By Tnorris7 in forum Buying/Pricing/Comparisons
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 09:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.