Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    259
    Tractor
    Ford 1715

    Default Ford 2810 steering box rebuild

    I need to have a steering box rebuilt for a Ford 2810, wheres a good place to have this done and any ballpark figure of how much this will cost.

  2. #2
    Epic Contributor Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    48,758
    Location
    Central florida
    Tractor
    ym1700, NH7610S, Ford 8N, 2N, NAA, 660, 850 x2, 541, 950, 941D, 951, 2000, 3000, 4000, 4600, 5000, 740, IH 'C' 'H', CUB, John Deere 'B', allis 'G', case VAC

    Default Re: Ford 2810 steering box rebuild

    by and far.. ford steering boxes aren't too awefull hard to rebuild... especially the mechanical section.. just finished a box on an old 2000 last weekend. looks a lil different.. but the concept and parts are -basically- the same .

    cnh carries parts.

    here's a listing and diagram.

    1 E0NN3N503CE STEERING BOX Gear Assy., W/Cab, Includes: Ref. 1 thru 31, NH-E Only., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    1 E0NN3N503FE STEERING COLUMN Gear Assy., L/Cab, Includes: Ref. 1 thru 31, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    1 1 E0NN3548BB SUMP Housing Assy., Includes: Bushings, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    2 NSS NOT SERVICED SEPARATELY Bushings, Included in Housing Assy., not shown, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    1A 2 C9NN3R657A SLEEVE Sleeve, Steering Gear Shaft Extension, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    2 1 E5NN3R661AA GUIDE Guide, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    3 1 E0NN3A710AC NUT Nut & Shaft Assy., Includes: Ref. 4 thru 7A, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    4 1 E5NN3R817AA O-RING Seal, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    5 1 E5NN3B541AA RING Ring, Sealing, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    6 28 C9NN3647A BALL BEARING Ball, 5/16" Dia., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    7 3 E0NN3A590AA SEAL Seal, Power Steering Valve, 45mm (1.77") OD, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    7A 1 D6NN3N812A O-RING O-Ring, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    8 1 D8NN3C737BA ADAPTER Adapter, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    9 1 C9NN3747A SEAL Seal, Adapter, Included in Kit P/N EGPN3N503AA(83957121)., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    10 7 E0NN3R673AA BOLT Bolt, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    11 2 C9NN3E612A BEARING Bearing, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    12 15 C9NN3647A BALL BEARING Ball, 5/16" Dia., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    13 1 E0NN3C516AC HOUSING Housing Assy., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    14 1 9617873 O-RING O-Ring, 6-1, 90 Duro, .468" ID x .078" Thk, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    15 1 76350 HYD CONNECTOR CONNECTOR, HYD., 9/16"-18, 37� x 9/16"-18, O-Ring, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    16 1 145222 BALL BALL, 3/8", Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    17 1 C9NN3C546A PLUG Plug, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    18 1 C9NN3R668A SEAL Seal, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    19 1 C9NN3E614A SEAL Seal, Included in Kit P/N EGPN3N503AA(83957121)., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    20 AR C9NN3595B SHIM Shim, .005, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    20 AR C9NN3595C SHIM Shim, .010, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    20 AR C9NN3595A SHIM .002 thick , Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    21 1 E1NN3N632AA SEAL Seal, Included in Kit P/N EGPN3N503AA(83957121)., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    22 1 E0NN3N956AA DOWEL Dowel, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    23 AR C9NN3R665A SHIM Shim, .005, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    24 4 86509310 NUT Nut, G5, 3/8"-24, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    25 4 E5NN3R663AA STUD Stud, 3/8"-24 x 4.0, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    26 1 D8NN3N917AA WASHER Washer, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    27 1 D8NN3A526AC SHAFT Shaft Assy., L/Cab, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    27 1 83955779 SHAFT Shaft Assy., W/Cab, NH-E Only., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    28 1 E0NN3C529EB STEERING COLUMN Column Assy., W/Cab, Includes: Ref. 29, NH-E Only., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    28 1 E0NN3C529FB STEERING COLUMN Column Assy., L/Cab, Includes: Ref. 29, Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    29 1 D5NN3517A RING Bushing Assy., Years: 12/01/1985-02/28/1990
    30 2 E5NN3A536AA TUBE Tube, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    31 1 E5NN3N583AB COVER Cover Assy., Start Year: 12/01/1985
    32 1 C9NN3N598A GASKET Gasket, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    33 8 42997S100 SCREW Screw, Cap, HH, G5, Self-Locking, 3/8"-16 x 7/8", Start Year: 12/01/1985
    34 AR C9NN3C629D SHIM Shim, .050, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    34 AR C9NN3C629C SHIM Shim, .060, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    34 AR C9NN3C629B SHIM Shim, .080, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    35 1 E5NN3575AA SHAFT Shaft, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    36 2 C9NN3C615A SEAL Seal, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    37 1 C7NN3N069A NUT Nut, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    38 1 C7NN3N070A ANCHOR Anchor, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    39 1 E1NN3590CA ARM Arm, L/Cab, 4610, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    40 1 D8NN3N898AA SEAL Seal, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    41 1 D2NN3A566B GROMMET Grommet, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    42 1 D6NN3600B STEERING WHEEL Wheel Assy., 18", Start Year: 12/01/1985
    42 1 D7NN3600A STEERING WHEEL Wheel Assy., 15", Start Year: 12/01/1985
    43 1 D5NN3N602A NUT Nut, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    44 1 82002600 CAP Cap, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    45 4 87670 BOLT Bolt, 1/2"-13 x 1-3/8", Start Year: 12/01/1985
    46 2 81803034 SEAL Seal, Start Year: 12/01/1985
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -2810box-gif  

Similar Threads

  1. Power Steering Fluid, Ford 3000
    By cpcattleco in forum New Holland Owning/Operating
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 09:44 PM
  2. Ford 800 power steering
    By tree grower in forum New Holland Owning/Operating
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 07:43 AM
  3. Ford 3400 power steering leak
    By Sporket in forum New Holland Owning/Operating
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2009, 04:40 PM
  4. Steering box for Kubota B8200D
    By abnorml in forum Parts/Repairs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2009, 08:33 AM
  5. Ford Steering Arms
    By yellowyj in forum Parts/Repairs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-29-2003, 11:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.