Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    78
    Location
    Grovedale, Alberta
    Tractor
    Massey 275, JD 6715

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    Its a 6 meter, 12x87 Wide flange with 1" thick 180mmx120 repads on each side of the web with a 75mm hole going through each repad and web. This is a lifting point when all the steel is erected and a 2.75" shackle will be used at this lifting point. We do not have a water jet near us, and from the time we get the prints to the time they get erected we wouldn't have enough time to outsource it and get them back. I know I may not find a solution I am looking for but I will try haha.....
    I love engineers.....

  2. #12
    Super Member mjncad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5,114
    Location
    In the civilized First World
    Tractor
    A couple

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    That's a manly beam you're working with. No wonder you are using a magnetic drill-press.

    OK, since the holes are for lifting the beam; how about just welding on temporary or permanent lifting eyes and be done with it? That way you're not compromising the web of the beam with a large hole, and the eyes can be easily dilled prior to welding onto the beam.

    Without seeing the drawings, and knowing the engineer's intent; that's how I would take care of the problem.
    Paraphrasing Douglas Adams - So long and thanks for all the bacon.

  3. #13
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    78
    Location
    Grovedale, Alberta
    Tractor
    Massey 275, JD 6715

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    The lifting points aren't for erection. We are building the steel for pipe rack modules, and once each mod is assembled and loaded with the pipe they are trucked to site and flown in by crane, so the lifting points are for lifting the entire structure and the hole has to be below the top of the column so other mods sit on top and mate to the column. Its an awkward problem.

  4. #14
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,079
    Location
    western NC
    Tractor
    Ventrac, Steiner

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    I have cut 4in holes in 1 in plate using the lennox's brand of hole saws. I try to do this in a drill press when I can, but have done it with a 1/2hp hand drill. Go slow and use plenty of oil. The tip about drilling a lot of smaller holes around the inside edge of the cut line helps a lot. It gives the chips someplace to go and also helps keep the holesaw from heating up. For a pretty good cutting oil, I have used dextron mixed with water. To me it seems it keeps the bit cutting better so the holes go a little bit faster. In fact, I would like to hear a littl e feed back on others preferred cutting oils.

  5. #15
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    790
    Location
    Maine

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    i'm sure you can't share the drawings due to legal issues, but it would be helpful to see what is going on. i've worked as a steel detailer for the last 2+ decades and i'm wondering why the holes weren't drilled, unless the shop fabricating them is very small? i've seen holes this size and larger in base plates quite frequently. i can see where using a boring head could be tedious, but there might be ways around that. carbide tooling can be (and likes to be) turned much faster than hss tooling - often double the speed. also, when you are dealing with interrupted cuts (what you have when you are transitioning from the plate to the web) a grade of carbide that is meant for cast iron or aluminum will be more forgiving. carbide for steel is harder, but also more brittle. also, watch the feed rate as you switch materials - don't try to dig too deep on an interrupted cut.

  6. #16
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,711
    Location
    Caldwell Co. NC
    Tractor
    2006 Kama554; 92 Belarus 250AS

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    Go back to flame cut with a skilled operator using a circle guide.
    2006 Kama 554, 92 Belarus 250AS, Bombardier Outlander Max 400.

  7. #17
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    790
    Location
    Maine

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    Quote Originally Posted by Brad_Blazer View Post
    Go back to flame cut with a skilled operator using a circle guide.
    based on the title of the post, i'm assuming that it isn't allowed. there are steel construction standards that prohibit flame cut holes where bolts are used, and i would assume that this pin condition is the same. even if that isn't the case, the engineer of record is likely to give it a thumbs down and say no way.

  8. #18
    Silver Member Todd727's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    200
    Location
    Holly Springs, MS
    Tractor
    Case CX90, IH 1086

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    Maybe you can get some ideas here: Official Site of The Line Boring Book

  9. #19
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    78
    Location
    Grovedale, Alberta
    Tractor
    Massey 275, JD 6715

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    Yeah its a big negative on the flame cut holes. I am going to pick up a boaring head and see what I can come up with. And as far as the blueprints thats a no go as well. I will try to get a pic next time I do one on my stands and give you a better idea. Thanks for all the help guys!

  10. #20
    Veteran Member deereman75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,754
    Location
    canada
    Tractor
    1946 cockshutt 60

    Default Re: Nees help - Non flame cut hole in 2.5" plate

    I would probably try a big, slow t-handle drill, and a hole saw. I have found you can't beat a big t handle with a good length pipe screwed in the handle hole. Keep in mind I have never dealt with holes this big outside the wood shop, really just thinking out loud here. I guess that with how grabby hole saws are, there would be a very high chance of breaking a wrist, or smashing a knee with a drill as torquey as a big t handle.
    Never carry gasoline in your car trunk. If you do, atleast use some sort of container.
    -red green

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mowing Problems with Bx "Fine Cut" rck54p23bx deck cut
    By Scooby074 in forum Kubota Owning/Operating
    Replies: 88
    Last Post: 05-19-2014, 12:03 AM
  2. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 12:39 AM
  3. How to Cut a Precise 2.75" hole in 1/2" Mild Steel Plate
    By Travelover in forum Build-It Yourself
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 09:04 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 09:11 AM
  5. Steel plate custom-cut on Ebay for $0.63/lb
    By davesisk in forum Build-It Yourself
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 10:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
© 2014 TractorByNet.com. TractorByNet is a registered trademark of IMC Digital Universe, Inc. Other trademarks on this page are the property of their respective owners.