7018 weld advise. Pics.

   #1  

Hersheyfarm

Platinum Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
562
Location
NE ky
I want to lay better beads with my stick. I go a wile not using it then a big project comes up and I have to start over it seems. I am making notes this time of amperage and speed. Right now doing the 7018. These welds are 1/8 rod at about 135 amp. I was closer to 160 but it seemed too hot. Next I will do the 6011.

Are these welds a little cold and slow? It is what it seems to me.

AFA00ECB-A5A1-4325-AC85-ECC866ED1590.jpeg
 
   #2  

Gary Fowler

Super Star Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
11,997
Location
Bismarck Arkansas
Tractor
2009 Kubota RTV 900, 2009 Kubota B26 TLB & 2010 model LS P7010
Weld profile looks like you are running too slow and maybe a little too cold (at least on the bottom two beads). I assume this is welded in 1F (flat) position. The machine might be OK for vertical welding at this amp setting. Flat welding can take more amps. As long as you arent getting undercut on the sides and not getting a lot of spatter, more amps is better and faster.
 
  
  • Thread Starter
#3  
OP
Hersheyfarm

Hersheyfarm

Platinum Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
562
Location
NE ky
I did some hotter and faster ones. Little flatter. Need to practice arc size and rod position i think.
4C82BD07-970C-423B-B6AE-CC1C477BC38A.jpeg
 
   #4  

nybirdman

Elite Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
4,937
Location
north of upstate ny
Tractor
Kubota L4240 HSTC,L3000DT
Depends on the machine but we mostly ran about 100 amps with 1/8 6010 and 3/32" 7018 for pipe in all positions.DC reverse polarity.
 
   #5  

user.69169

Veteran Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
1,346
1, ain't seein wagon tracks so you can go up on amps.
2, you doin buildup, not joint so deposit naturally tend to be high.
3, saw across deposit and polish to see how you penetrating - top picture only part of story.
4, spread pieces apart for gap = half of thickness and run pass to see better picture of what you get in joint rather den build.

Birdman pretty right, 100 amps± on dem 2 rods pretty much standard. Works well because 100 on 1/8 delivers lower heat for root wid fast freeze rod and on 3/32 puts more heat in de pass due to higher current density in de arc. Saves lot of walkin back to machine to adjust too..
 
  
  • Thread Starter
#6  
OP
Hersheyfarm

Hersheyfarm

Platinum Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
562
Location
NE ky
Ok so I put 1/8 gap in. Didnt have a good time. Blew a hole right right off bat. Did 2 passes. Need practice on filling gaps, all though not sure why. Everything I fit up is as tight as I can get it. I think 6011 would be better for gaps for me.
 

Attachments

  • 6AB71070-6DD5-4B12-ABB4-8DCE98C01A9A.jpeg
    6AB71070-6DD5-4B12-ABB4-8DCE98C01A9A.jpeg
    3.9 MB · Views: 224
  • 65F31A87-F6CC-4B67-A1F0-E4F78238F7EB.jpeg
    65F31A87-F6CC-4B67-A1F0-E4F78238F7EB.jpeg
    4.4 MB · Views: 177
   #7  

user.69169

Veteran Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
1,346
You done what I expected. Call it Tuition and move ahead.
Like de Birdman said run de root wid 6010, chop all de slag out and look at ugly bottom of valley.

Before dat, run couple inch flat pass on top of plate and pay attention to how fast de deposit sets up. Den widout changing machine setting run pass of 7018 next to 6010 and watch set up speed.
6010 is FAST FREEZE rod actually descended from original Fleetweld of 1920s. Real good for getting weldment stuck together, not so good for fill and looks.

Then run stringer along bottom of gully to give you base to build on. Finish filling with 7018.

Once you get de hang of it work on travel speed to get height of deposit to what you desire.
 
   #8  

tomplum

Veteran Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
1,954
Location
PNW
Tractor
XJ2025H
My machine I run 1/8 6011 @ ~ 100. 1/8 e7018 Lincolns 120-135. Really like these Lincoln sticks.
 
 
Top