7018 weld advise. Pics.

RoyKing

Platinum Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
835
Location
Gainesville Florida
Tractor
M7060HSC/18, RTV-X1100C
I think you did good, you can't expect to get to the bottom with no bevel. You've got your heat better than before
 

GeneV

Veteran Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
1,929
Location
Lake County, IL
Tractor
Bradley 48" stander MF GC1710
Guys, that tip on setting 100 amps for 1/8" 6011 and 3/16" 7018, that's real handy thank you!
 

user.69169

Veteran Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
1,346
Guys, that tip on setting 100 amps for 1/8" 6011 and 3/16" 7018, that's real handy thank you!

3/32, not 3/16. You try runnin 3/16 7018 @ 100 amps 10 pound hammer to back of stinger won't get you penetration.

3/16 does make real good hinge pins in 1/8 iron pipe barrel.
 

GeneV

Veteran Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
1,929
Location
Lake County, IL
Tractor
Bradley 48" stander MF GC1710
3/32, not 3/16. You try runnin 3/16 7018 @ 100 amps 10 pound hammer to back of stinger won't get you penetration.

3/16 does make real good hinge pins in 1/8 iron pipe barrel.

Oh yeh sorry, I meant 3/32, I've yet to weld anything requiring >1/8" rod. I'm also fairly new to welding, as some of you know. I picked up the tip to use the decimal method for finding amps, ie 1/8" rod = 0.125, 125 amps as ballpark, 3/32" rod = 0.094, so 94 amps. It gets me in the general ballpark, and then I adjust depending on how the bead is laying down. Look at me, I'm writing this like I'm welding every day lol! Not.
 

user.69169

Veteran Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
1,346
Everybody pretty much started knowin nothin, and lot of dem finished up 40 years later still knowin nothin.
Had a bud 30 years back who was one of the best I ever saw stick on pipe. Artist of pipe Sam was. Couldn't weld angle, plate or chanel to save his tail. Couldn't keep track of his check book either, dat near got him in de jailhouse.

Sam could fit plate or shape wid a torch & grinder, but he couldn't weld it out. Spent more time sculpting wid a grinder den burnin rod. Lot of laughs and some good times. Sam contracted a job to weld 2" pipe fence on top of jersey wall on an expressway, and was doin fine, right up to de day he stepped back to admire his work. Still miss dat crazy man.
 

the old grind

Elite Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2012
Messages
4,673
Location
Mid-Michigan
Tractor
NH T-1520 HST, NH TC33DA HST, Case DX26 HST, .Terramite T5C, . NH L785
GrindWeld.jpg

There are things I do quite well, actually.

Welding isn't one of them. :rolleyes:
 

Tractor Seabee

Elite Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
3,841
Location
Port Orchard WA Kitsap Peninsula, West of Seattle
Tractor
Kubota BX25
When I was welding pipe in younger days; always bevel with a flat land width of rod diameter and gap same as rod diameter. Do root pass with 6010 DCR or 6011 AC/DCS. All the low hydrogen (7018 and others) or the 6013/14/7014 rods do not fast freeze enough to make a properly gapped root weld. If you root pass does not show a definite bead above the surface on the reverse of a single side bevel you have a weak weld that will not pass inspection of any type. On a double sided bevel it is very important to clean (with a thin grinding wheel) to remove any slag leaving bright metal. Guaranteed weak joint. I never use lo- hydrogen rods as I have no rod oven to keep dry. 6014 and 7014 are good multiple pass fillers. On A36/A54 steel, 70K PSI and higher of any type is a waste. 6010 and 6014 produce a weld strength equal or > the pipe strength. My opinion, there are many weld procedures that would refute that.

Ron
 

GeneV

Veteran Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
1,929
Location
Lake County, IL
Tractor
Bradley 48" stander MF GC1710
When I was welding pipe in younger days; always bevel with a flat land width of rod diameter and gap same as rod diameter. Do root pass with 6010 DCR or 6011 AC/DCS. All the low hydrogen (7018 and others) or the 6013/14/7014 rods do not fast freeze enough to make a properly gapped root weld. If you root pass does not show a definite bead above the surface on the reverse of a single side bevel you have a weak weld that will not pass inspection of any type. On a double sided bevel it is very important to clean (with a thin grinding wheel) to remove any slag leaving bright metal. Guaranteed weak joint. I never use lo- hydrogen rods as I have no rod oven to keep dry. 6014 and 7014 are good multiple pass fillers. On A36/A54 steel, 70K PSI and higher of any type is a waste. 6010 and 6014 produce a weld strength equal or > the pipe strength. My opinion, there are many weld procedures that would refute that.

Ron

I have a thread on tbn somewhere asking about 6013/7014/7018 comparisons for filler/top pass, and I came away with the opinion that for most hack welders like myself, it's all the same except 7018 is also a prima-donna when it comes to storage. BTW outside of the US, 6013 is used for root passes. Here's a quick article: E613 Welding Rod, What Can You Do With It? | Everlast Generators
 
  
  • Thread Starter
#40  
OP
Hersheyfarm

Hersheyfarm

Platinum Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
562
Location
NE ky
After finding a fixing a leak on my new excavator i did some passes. Heated the plate up and warped the crap out of it. Just burning mindlessly. Back and forth 6011 and 7018.
 

Attachments

  • 59FEA83D-C515-433E-8BD4-3A02D6DAF057.jpeg
    59FEA83D-C515-433E-8BD4-3A02D6DAF057.jpeg
    3.7 MB · Views: 77
 
Top