Ice Storm pics in Tennessee 12-07-13

   #1  

The kid

Elite Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2012
Messages
4,132
Location
Middle Tennessee
Tractor
1965 135 gasser, 1967 135 diesel
We recently survived a ice storm that passed thru our area. We where right on the border from moderate to extreme ice. Certain areas of our county lost power due to tree damage falling on the power lines. Here are a few pictures. This is nothing like the storm of February of 1994 which pretty much paralyzed middle Tennessee.
 
  
  • Thread Starter
#3  
OP
The kid

The kid

Elite Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2012
Messages
4,132
Location
Middle Tennessee
Tractor
1965 135 gasser, 1967 135 diesel
I hate that.. Brings back memories when I worked 16 on 8 off during restoration of the powerline network in Nashville back in 94. The tree destruction was massive.
 
   #4  

Daver1963

Platinum Member
Joined
May 14, 2013
Messages
671
Location
Idlewild, Tn
Tractor
Kubota L2800DT w/LA524 FEL, Cub Cadet XT1
Here's a few from my Gibson County back yard:

20131206_150020.jpg 20131206_150209.jpg 20131206_150728.jpg 20131206_151255.jpg

20131206_151321.jpg 20131206_151406.jpg 20131206_152745.jpg 20131206_152951.jpg

20131206_153049.jpg IMG_9094.jpg

Icicles on the tractor front guard.
IMG_9095.JPG
 
   #5  

3930dave

Super Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
8,112
Location
Canada
Tractor
Ford 3930
Kinda looks like a June day up here ! ;)

Pretty pics, nature does put on quite the show.

Reading the CNN reporting on the storm, lots of areas are seeing Winter snow/ice accumulation that normally don't.

Stay safe folks..... snow and ice are dangerous, but esp. so if you are not used to those conditions.

Give your generator some TLC, and hope you don't have to use it for real.

Rgds, D.
 
  
  • Thread Starter
#6  
OP
The kid

The kid

Elite Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2012
Messages
4,132
Location
Middle Tennessee
Tractor
1965 135 gasser, 1967 135 diesel
I wonder what size generator it would take to make a gas furnace work? I don't know if the furnace uses 240v or 120v. I 'm aware one needs an isolation relay when you have a genny in circuit. Just curious as to how big a genny one would need to power the fan and electronics. -kid
 
   #7  

George2615

Super Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
8,682
Location
Central Square, NY
Tractor
LS XR3037HC
I wonder what size generator it would take to make a gas furnace work? I don't know if the furnace uses 240v or 120v. I 'm aware one needs an isolation relay when you have a genny in circuit. Just curious as to how big a genny one would need to power the fan and electronics. -kid

If it's just the furnace you want to run during power outages you should be able to run a 110V furnace on a small 2-3KW unit. A 5-7KW would probably run the whole house including fridge/ freezer and lights. I ran my entire house (except A/C) on a 5KW -6250 surge generator for about 3 years whenever power went out. Then I sold it to my neighbor and bought a 10KW that will run my house including A/C if needed in summer.
 
   #8  

dave1949

Super Star Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
12,559
Location
nowhere, md
Tractor
Hanomag
I wonder what size generator it would take to make a gas furnace work? I don't know if the furnace uses 240v or 120v. I 'm aware one needs an isolation relay when you have a genny in circuit. Just curious as to how big a genny one would need to power the fan and electronics. -kid

There should be a circuit breaker in your panel labeled "Furnace" or something. If you can locate that breaker, you will know if it is 120v (single breaker) or 240v (double breaker), and how many amps.
 
 
Top