SpringHollow
Elite Member
Using GPS is a very iffy proposition. You never know how accurate and precise you really are. The same GPS unit in the same location can vary at different times based on weather, foliage, satellites, etc. You can normally be 95% certain that you are within 10 - 30' of where you think you are, I believe.
Unfortunately, it is not that they are very precise but just inaccurate with the exact location. Their precision is constantly varying.
So, they are great if you own 100 acres and you just want to know approximately where you are. But if you want to know if you can cut down that particular tree on what you think is the lot line, they are not so great. Or so I have been told.
Ken
Unfortunately, it is not that they are very precise but just inaccurate with the exact location. Their precision is constantly varying.
So, they are great if you own 100 acres and you just want to know approximately where you are. But if you want to know if you can cut down that particular tree on what you think is the lot line, they are not so great. Or so I have been told.
Ken