Greenvalleymatt

Small scale flower farmer. Used to grow veggies for market, but have since switched to flowers, and grow veggies for personal consumption. Have raised all types of fowl, built loads of soil from duck poo water and wood chips. One of my bigger long term projects has been spreading wood chips across a pasture with very limited organic material heavy clay. I've spread 4 acres worth of chips 1 foot deep so far over 4 years. The first areas are the most lush areas of pasture I've seen in our area. Just here to learn and share my experiences.
Birthday
Apr 4, 1985 (Age: 36)
Location
Denton, Texas
Occupation
Full time mechanic, part time flower farmer!
Real Name
Matthew
Tractor
Mahindra 1626, started with a 49 8n
Attachments
Bush hog, tiller, box blade, rear scoop, two bottom plow, cultivator, chain harrow.
Hours
3
Lot Size
8 acres
Type of Member
Farmer
 
Top