Alan L.
Elite Member
I have a Garmin 755T, just wondered if any of you have a GPS that works well and does not have these problems (that mine has):
1. The next turn is the same highway I am on. For example, I get on highway 82 in Gainesville TX and will get off on highway 287 in Henrietta, about 75 miles away. But instead of showing a right turn on 287 in 75 miles it shows a turn or actually a "curve" 20 miles away onto highway 82, the same highway I'm on! Then when I get to that spot it finally shows the turn onto highway 287 55 miles away. If I am going to go 300 miles on an interstate I want to see that the next turn is 300 miles away. I don't need to be told to stay on an interstate every time it curves this way or that.
2. Instead of saying turn right highway 75 in Van Alstyne (or showing it as the next turn) the GPS instead shows turn right on "Robert Hynds Freeway". Never heard of Robert Hynds Freeway, and there is no sign for that, not referred to that way on my paper map of Texas. It should say to turn right on highway 75 - thats what its called its entire length. When you are on a road trip you aren't going to know what each little town names the highway as it goes through their town. Seems pretty stupid for the GPS to refer to it that way.
If Tom Toms or Magellans do this different maybe I'd like to switch brands.
1. The next turn is the same highway I am on. For example, I get on highway 82 in Gainesville TX and will get off on highway 287 in Henrietta, about 75 miles away. But instead of showing a right turn on 287 in 75 miles it shows a turn or actually a "curve" 20 miles away onto highway 82, the same highway I'm on! Then when I get to that spot it finally shows the turn onto highway 287 55 miles away. If I am going to go 300 miles on an interstate I want to see that the next turn is 300 miles away. I don't need to be told to stay on an interstate every time it curves this way or that.
2. Instead of saying turn right highway 75 in Van Alstyne (or showing it as the next turn) the GPS instead shows turn right on "Robert Hynds Freeway". Never heard of Robert Hynds Freeway, and there is no sign for that, not referred to that way on my paper map of Texas. It should say to turn right on highway 75 - thats what its called its entire length. When you are on a road trip you aren't going to know what each little town names the highway as it goes through their town. Seems pretty stupid for the GPS to refer to it that way.
If Tom Toms or Magellans do this different maybe I'd like to switch brands.